Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How and when should I book an appointment?
A: Book your service as far in advance as possible – one week for single services, two weeks for multiple and day services. Allow at least two weeks for groups or corporate functions.

Q: When should I arrive for my treatment?
A: Arrive at least 15 minutes prior to your appointment time to take full advantage of your scheduled time.

Q: What if I have to cancel my appointment?
We require a credit card for all appointments and 24-hour cancellation notice to avoid being charged a cancellation fee.

Q: What should I bring to my first appointment?
A: We require a pictured ID and your insurance card. Also, please bring any reports or test results that may aid in your treatment.

Q: Can I fill out my new patient forms before I come for my first visit?
A: Yes. If you are planning your first visit with us, please print and complete prior to your arrival. Please be sure to bring a copy of all current medications with the dosage as well as any allergies you may have.

Q: What is the difference between board eligible and board-certified?
A: When a physician has completed an orthopedic residency and/or fellowship training, the American Board of Family Practice offers a written test to become board eligible. If the written test is passed, the physician becomes “eligible” to take the oral test, after two years in practice. When the physician passes the oral exam, the physician becomes “board certified” and is considered a Diplomate of the American Board of Family Practice.

Q: How do I get a copy of my medical records?
A: Medical records are copied upon receipt of proper authorization and a signed “Medical Record Release” form. There is a fee for reproduction of the records based on the SC Medical Record Act and will be reproduced in accordance with the SC Code of Laws, Section 44-115-80. Medical records will be forwarded to another physician for transfer of care at no charge. Please allow 10-14 business days to process your request.

Q: How do I get a prescription refill?
A: If you call for a prescription refill, requests require 24 hours to be processed. If a request is called in after 12 p.m. on Friday, it will not be processed until the following Monday. Be sure to anticipate your refill needs so that they can be taken care of during your office visit. No medication refill requests will be filled by the on-call physician on Saturday, Sunday, or Holidays.

Q: Will the practice file my insurance claims?
A: Yes, we file all claims for our patients. However we do not file third-party liability claims for auto-accident claims. Payment for these third-party liability claims will be expected at the time services are rendered.